FULL MODE
MODE
Pennant Chase Free Sim Fantasy Sports Leagues Logo Pennant Chase Free Sim Fantasy Sports Leagues Logo Govols1975 Sandbox
 

MVP/CY Young Race

MVP - American League

Scroll table or stretch table.
POSNameTeamBPtsGAvgOBPSLGOPSABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOHBPSBCSSB%SHSFGDPED+/-FLDCCS
DH(3B)Molitor, P.Molitor, PaulBrewersR5.42.571.6251.0001.625724001311030100%00000--
OF(DH)Bell, G.Bell, GeorgeBlue JaysR4.72.375.4441.2501.694823102411000-001001.000-
OF(DH)Tartabull, D.Tartabull, DannyRoyalsR4.52.429.600.8571.457713001431000-000001.000-
1B(OF)Evans, D.Evans, DwightRed SoxR4.12.500.500.9001.4001035101303000-0000-11.000-
1B(DH)Mattingly, D.Mattingly, DonYankeesL4.12.375.4001.0001.400813201412000-010001.000-
DH(3B)Smalley, R.Smalley, RoyTwinsS3.92.500.5561.0001.556613001320000-01000--
OF(DH)Leach, R.Leach, RickBlue JaysL3.42.600.7141.4002.114513101120000-000001.000-
OF(DH)Davis, M.Davis, MikeAthleticsL3.42.500.6251.3331.958633201122000-000001.000-
OF(OF)Lemon, C.Lemon, ChetTigersR3.32.250.2221.0001.222822002402000-011001.000-
OF(DH)Sheets, L.Sheets, LarryOriolesL3.12.429.5001.0001.500723101212000-000001.000-

Cy Young - American League

Scroll table or stretch table.
RoleNameTeamTPtsGGSWLERAoOBPWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9IPHRERHRBBSOCGSVBSSHOQSHBWPDICE
SPKey, J.Key, JimmyBlue JaysL9.011102.00.2701.118.02.07.09.082202710001002.11
SPHabyan, J.Habyan, JohnOriolesR8.011100.00.2400.956.03.03.06.140002200001003.33
SPSaberhagen, B.Saberhagen, BretRoyalsR8.011101.13.2000.755.61.14.58.051101400001002.38
SPCampbell, M.Campbell, MikeMarinersR8.011100.00.1850.683.92.66.47.130002500001002.43
SPLangston, M.Langston, MarkMarinersL7.011102.25.3511.505.67.94.58.052207400001105.00
SPStewart, D.Stewart, DaveAthleticsR7.011101.17.2811.176.45.13.97.251104300001003.86
SPClemens, R.Clemens, RogerRed SoxR7.011102.25.2000.755.61.17.98.052211700001003.25
SPClancy, J.Clancy, JimBlue JaysR7.011102.25.3141.3810.12.37.98.092202700001002.00
CLKing, E.King, EricTigersR6.010100.00.0000.000.00.00.02.000000000000003.00
CLGardner, W.Gardner, WesRed SoxR6.020000.00.4002.004.513.513.52.010003302000004.50

MVP - National League

Scroll table or stretch table.
POSNameTeamBPtsGAvgOBPSLGOPSABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOHBPSBCSSB%SHSFGDPED+/-FLDCCS
OF(OF)Mumphrey, J.Mumphrey, JerryCubsS6.02.625.6251.5002.125835102400000-0000-11.000-
OF(OF)Murphy, D.Murphy, DaleBravesR5.91.800.8002.2003.000544102400000-001001.000-
OF(OF)Raines, T.Raines, TimExposS5.42.500.600.8751.475844001320030100%000001.000-
OF(1B)Martinez, C.Martinez, CarmeloPadresR5.33.700.750.9001.6501017010221000-0000-21.000-
OF(1B)Guerrero, P.Guerrero, PedroDodgersR5.03.385.467.6921.1591315101525000-0000-11.000-
OF(OF)Gwynn, T.Gwynn, TonyPadresL4.53.462.533.462.9951336000221030100%000001.000-
OF(OF)Maldonado, C.Maldonado, CandyGiantsR4.43.250.308.9171.2251223012511000-000001.000-
1B(C)Simmons, T.Simmons, TedBravesS4.41.667.8001.6672.467312001420000-000001.000-
C(1B)Ashby, A.Ashby, AlanAstrosS4.23.455.462.8181.2801115101312000-010001.000100%
OF(OF)Young, G.Young, GeraldAstrosS3.73.556.600.6671.26791510021101150%300001.000-

Cy Young - National League

Scroll table or stretch table.
RoleNameTeamTPtsGGSWLERAoOBPWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9IPHRERHRBBSOCGSVBSSHOQSHBWPDICE
SPGooden, D.Gooden, DwightMetsR12.011100.00.1000.333.00.08.09.030000810011001.22
SPAlexander, D.Alexander, DoyleBravesR10.011101.00.2060.786.01.06.09.061111610001003.44
SPWelch, B.Welch, BobDodgersR8.011101.13.2000.754.52.36.88.041102600001002.25
SPPerez, P.Perez, PascualExposR8.011101.13.1110.383.40.03.48.031110300001003.88
SPHershiser, O.Hershiser, OrelDodgersR8.011101.08.2861.207.93.47.98.171103700001002.38
SPSutcliffe, R.Sutcliffe, RickCubsR8.011100.00.2811.175.16.45.17.240005400001004.00
SPReuschel, R.Reuschel, RickGiantsR7.011101.29.3231.4311.61.35.17.091101400001002.29
CLSmith, D.Smith, DaveAstrosR6.010100.00.1430.500.04.54.52.000001100000003.50
CLMcCullers, L.McCullers, LancePadresR6.020000.00.0000.000.00.00.02.000000002000003.00
RPGossage, R.Gossage, RichPadresR5.020103.38.2731.139.04.513.52.221111300000008.00

MVP formula - Palmer/Thorn linear weights Batting Runs formula (modified slightly) from The Hidden Game of Baseball
(1B*.56) + (HR*1.40) + (2B*.80) + (3B*1.02) + (RBI*.50) + (BB*.33) + (HBP*.33) + (SB*.40) - (CS*.10) - ((AB-H)*.25))

CY formula - James/Neyer Cy Young Predictor formula (modified slightly) from The Guide to Pitchers
((5*IP/9)-ER) + (SO/12) + (SV*2.5) - Blown Saves + Shutouts + CG + ((W*5)-(L*2))
Follow us on social media
Pennant Chase offers free online baseball, basketball and football simulation leagues, where users draft players from the history of sports, manage their team, and results are simmed based on historical stats.
           
Teachers & educators
Teaching resources and worksheets
2001 - © Bacci Media LLC   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy