<< Back to League Home

Snowstorm @ Highlanders

Game Played at Big City Park
See Score or Jump to Play-by-Play

Minnesota Snowstorm
POSPLAYERFG3PTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFDSPTS
PGM. Blaylock2-71-106615324015
SGB. Barry6-143-814521032215
SFJ. Erving7-190-026863352214
PFB. Jones6-130-014531210012
CR. Gobert15-220-023510313130
TOTALS36-754-96232927810147676

New York Highlanders
POSPLAYERFG3PTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFDSPTS
PGR. Westbrook4-110-10448102218
SGT. McGrady8-161-326841131117
SFG. Hill8-130-004471331316
PFT. Duncan14-210-00111131430228
CD. Robinson6-90-031453520712
TOTALS40-701-452631277131341481
*DS = Defensive Stop. Indicates heavy pressure by defensive player. Player's Defensive Win-Share (DWS) impacts this.


Play-by-play

TeamGame
Possession
ResultScore
Snowstorm1Rudy Gobert vs. David Robinson (Snowstorm gain possession)0 - 0
Snowstorm1Julius Erving misses two point shot - pressure by Grant Hill0 - 0
Highlanders1Tracy McGrady defensive rebound0 - 0
Highlanders2Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to David Robinson)0 - 2
Snowstorm3Rudy Gobert misses two point shot (blocked by David Robinson)0 - 2
Snowstorm3Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm0 - 2
Snowstorm3Brent Barry misses three point shot0 - 2
Highlanders3Tracy McGrady defensive rebound0 - 2
Highlanders4Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Tracy McGrady)0 - 4
Snowstorm5Brent Barry turns the ball over (pass out of bounds)0 - 4
Highlanders6Grant Hill makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)0 - 6
Snowstorm7Mookie Blaylock misses two point shot0 - 6
Highlanders7Tim Duncan defensive rebound0 - 6
Highlanders8David Robinson misses two point shot0 - 6
Snowstorm8Brent Barry defensive rebound0 - 6
Snowstorm9Brent Barry makes three point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)3 - 6
Highlanders10David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)3 - 8
Snowstorm11Rudy Gobert misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson3 - 8
Highlanders11Russell Westbrook defensive rebound3 - 8
Highlanders12Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)3 - 10
Snowstorm13Bobby Jones turns the ball over (traveling violation)3 - 10
Snowstorm14Mookie Blaylock steals the ball (turnover by Tracy McGrady)3 - 10
Highlanders15Tim Duncan steals the ball (turnover by Brent Barry)3 - 10
Highlanders16Russell Westbrook makes two point shot3 - 12
Snowstorm17Brent Barry makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)5 - 12
Highlanders18Grant Hill misses two point shot - pressure by Rudy Gobert5 - 12
Snowstorm18Julius Erving defensive rebound5 - 12
Snowstorm19Mookie Blaylock misses two point shot5 - 12
Highlanders19Tim Duncan defensive rebound5 - 12
Highlanders20Tracy McGrady misses two point shot5 - 12
Snowstorm20Bobby Jones defensive rebound5 - 12
Snowstorm21Bobby Jones makes two point shot7 - 12
Highlanders22Tim Duncan misses two point shot7 - 12
Snowstorm22Julius Erving defensive rebound7 - 12
Snowstorm23Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)9 - 12
Highlanders24Tracy McGrady makes two point shot9 - 14
Snowstorm25Bobby Jones misses two point shot (blocked by David Robinson)9 - 14
Snowstorm25Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm9 - 14
Snowstorm25Julius Erving makes two point shot11 - 14
Highlanders26Grant Hill misses two point shot (blocked by Rudy Gobert)11 - 14
Snowstorm26Bobby Jones defensive rebound11 - 14
Snowstorm27Julius Erving misses two point shot11 - 14
Highlanders27Tim Duncan defensive rebound11 - 14
Highlanders28Russell Westbrook makes two point shot11 - 16
Snowstorm29Mookie Blaylock turns the ball over (traveling violation)11 - 16
Highlanders30Tracy McGrady makes two point shot (assist to Tim Duncan)11 - 18
Snowstorm31Bobby Jones makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)13 - 18
Highlanders32Tracy McGrady makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)13 - 20
** WATER BREAK **
Snowstorm33Julius Erving misses two point shot, calls a foul on Tracy McGrady - check ball13 - 20
Highlanders33Tracy McGrady steals the ball (turnover by Mookie Blaylock)13 - 20
Highlanders34Tim Duncan misses two point shot - pressure by Julius Erving13 - 20
Snowstorm34Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound13 - 20
Snowstorm35Brent Barry makes three point shot (assist to Rudy Gobert)16 - 20
Highlanders36Russell Westbrook misses two point shot16 - 20
Highlanders36David Robinson offensive rebound16 - 20
Snowstorm36Julius Erving steals the ball (turnover by David Robinson)16 - 20
Snowstorm37Mookie Blaylock turns the ball over (pass out of bounds)16 - 20
Highlanders38Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)16 - 22
Snowstorm39Julius Erving misses two point shot16 - 22
Highlanders39Russell Westbrook defensive rebound16 - 22
Snowstorm40Mookie Blaylock steals the ball (turnover by Grant Hill)16 - 22
Snowstorm41Rudy Gobert misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson16 - 22
Highlanders41Tim Duncan defensive rebound16 - 22
Highlanders42Tim Duncan misses two point shot (blocked by Rudy Gobert)16 - 22
Snowstorm42Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound16 - 22
Snowstorm43Bobby Jones misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson16 - 22
Highlanders43Russell Westbrook defensive rebound16 - 22
Highlanders44David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)16 - 24
Snowstorm45Mookie Blaylock makes two point shot (assist to Bobby Jones)18 - 24
Highlanders46Tim Duncan misses two point shot - pressure by Julius Erving18 - 24
Snowstorm46Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound18 - 24
Snowstorm47Julius Erving turns the ball over (stepped out of bounds)18 - 24
Highlanders48Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)18 - 26
Snowstorm49Julius Erving makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)20 - 26
Highlanders50David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Tracy McGrady)20 - 28
Snowstorm51Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Bobby Jones)22 - 28
Highlanders52Grant Hill misses two point shot22 - 28
Snowstorm52Bobby Jones defensive rebound22 - 28
Highlanders53David Robinson steals the ball (turnover by Julius Erving)22 - 28
Highlanders54Grant Hill misses two point shot (blocked by Bobby Jones)22 - 28
Snowstorm54Julius Erving defensive rebound22 - 28
Highlanders55Mookie Blaylock misses three point shot, calls a foul on Grant Hill - check ball22 - 28
Snowstorm55Julius Erving misses two point shot22 - 28
Snowstorm55Bobby Jones offensive rebound22 - 28
Snowstorm55Bobby Jones misses two point shot22 - 28
Highlanders55Tim Duncan defensive rebound22 - 28
Highlanders56David Robinson misses two point shot22 - 28
Snowstorm56Brent Barry defensive rebound22 - 28
Snowstorm57Julius Erving misses two point shot, calls a foul on Tracy McGrady - check ball22 - 28
Snowstorm57Rudy Gobert misses two point shot - pressure by Tim Duncan22 - 28
Highlanders57Grant Hill defensive rebound22 - 28
Highlanders58Tracy McGrady misses two point shot (blocked by Julius Erving)22 - 28
Snowstorm58Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound22 - 28
Snowstorm59Rudy Gobert misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson22 - 28
Highlanders59Tracy McGrady defensive rebound22 - 28
Highlanders60Grant Hill makes two point shot22 - 30
Snowstorm61Bobby Jones makes two point shot24 - 30
Highlanders62Tim Duncan misses two point shot24 - 30
Snowstorm62Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound24 - 30
Snowstorm63Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)26 - 30
Highlanders64Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to David Robinson)26 - 32
Snowstorm65Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)28 - 32
Highlanders66Tim Duncan misses two point shot, calls a foul on Brent Barry - check ball28 - 32
Highlanders66Russell Westbrook misses two point shot (blocked by Mookie Blaylock)28 - 32
Snowstorm66Julius Erving defensive rebound28 - 32
Snowstorm67Brent Barry makes three point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)31 - 32
Highlanders68Tracy McGrady makes three point shot (assist to Grant Hill)31 - 35
Snowstorm69Brent Barry turns the ball over (pass out of bounds)31 - 35
Highlanders70Tracy McGrady misses two point shot31 - 35
Snowstorm70Brent Barry defensive rebound31 - 35
Snowstorm71Julius Erving misses two point shot (blocked by Tim Duncan)31 - 35
Snowstorm71Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm31 - 35
Snowstorm71Julius Erving makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)33 - 35
Highlanders72Tim Duncan misses two point shot (blocked by Rudy Gobert)33 - 35
Snowstorm72Julius Erving defensive rebound33 - 35
Snowstorm73Julius Erving misses two point shot (blocked by Tim Duncan)33 - 35
Highlanders73Grant Hill defensive rebound33 - 35
Highlanders74Tracy McGrady makes two point shot (assist to David Robinson)33 - 37
Snowstorm75Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)35 - 37
Highlanders76Russell Westbrook makes two point shot35 - 39
Snowstorm77Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)37 - 39
Snowstorm78Brent Barry steals the ball (turnover by Tim Duncan)37 - 39
Snowstorm79Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)39 - 39
Highlanders80Russell Westbrook misses two point shot (blocked by Julius Erving)39 - 39
Highlanders80Ball out of bounds to Highlanders39 - 39
Highlanders80Tim Duncan turns the ball over (pass out of bounds)39 - 39
Snowstorm81Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)41 - 39
** WATER BREAK **
Highlanders82David Robinson misses two point shot (blocked by Bobby Jones)41 - 39
Highlanders82Ball out of bounds to Highlanders41 - 39
Highlanders82Tracy McGrady misses three point shot41 - 39
Snowstorm82Rudy Gobert defensive rebound41 - 39
Snowstorm83Brent Barry misses two point shot (blocked by Grant Hill)41 - 39
Highlanders83Tracy McGrady defensive rebound41 - 39
Snowstorm84Mookie Blaylock steals the ball (turnover by Grant Hill)41 - 39
Snowstorm85Julius Erving misses two point shot, calls a foul on Tracy McGrady - check ball41 - 39
Snowstorm85Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Bobby Jones)43 - 39
Highlanders86Grant Hill turns the ball over (traveling violation)43 - 39
Snowstorm87Bobby Jones makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)45 - 39
Snowstorm88Bobby Jones steals the ball (turnover by Russell Westbrook)45 - 39
Highlanders89David Robinson steals the ball (turnover by Julius Erving)45 - 39
Highlanders90David Robinson misses two point shot, calls a foul on Rudy Gobert - check ball45 - 39
Highlanders90Tracy McGrady misses two point shot, calls a foul on Julius Erving - check ball45 - 39
Highlanders90Russell Westbrook misses two point shot - pressure by Mookie Blaylock45 - 39
Snowstorm90Rudy Gobert defensive rebound45 - 39
Snowstorm91Julius Erving misses two point shot (blocked by Tim Duncan)45 - 39
Highlanders91Tim Duncan defensive rebound45 - 39
Snowstorm92Julius Erving steals the ball (turnover by David Robinson)45 - 39
Snowstorm93Julius Erving makes two point shot on fast break47 - 39
Highlanders94Russell Westbrook misses two point shot, calls a foul on Bobby Jones - check ball47 - 39
Highlanders94Grant Hill makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)47 - 41
Snowstorm95Rudy Gobert misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson47 - 41
Highlanders95Tim Duncan defensive rebound47 - 41
Highlanders96Tim Duncan makes two point shot47 - 43
Snowstorm97Bobby Jones misses two point shot - pressure by Grant Hill47 - 43
Highlanders97Grant Hill defensive rebound47 - 43
Highlanders98Tim Duncan misses two point shot47 - 43
Highlanders98David Robinson offensive rebound47 - 43
Highlanders98Tracy McGrady makes two point shot (assist to David Robinson)47 - 45
Snowstorm99Bobby Jones makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)49 - 45
Highlanders100David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Tim Duncan)49 - 47
Highlanders101Russell Westbrook steals the ball (turnover by Rudy Gobert)49 - 47
Highlanders102Russell Westbrook misses two point shot (blocked by Mookie Blaylock)49 - 47
Highlanders102Tracy McGrady offensive rebound49 - 47
Highlanders102Tracy McGrady misses two point shot (blocked by Julius Erving)49 - 47
Snowstorm102Brent Barry defensive rebound49 - 47
Snowstorm103Mookie Blaylock makes three point shot52 - 47
Highlanders104Grant Hill misses two point shot, calls a foul on Mookie Blaylock - check ball52 - 47
Highlanders104David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Tracy McGrady)52 - 49
Snowstorm105Bobby Jones misses two point shot - pressure by Tim Duncan52 - 49
Highlanders105Tracy McGrady defensive rebound52 - 49
Snowstorm106Julius Erving steals the ball (turnover by Tracy McGrady)52 - 49
Snowstorm107Julius Erving makes two point shot (assist to Brent Barry)54 - 49
Highlanders108David Robinson makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)54 - 51
Snowstorm109Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)56 - 51
Highlanders110Grant Hill misses two point shot56 - 51
Highlanders110David Robinson offensive rebound56 - 51
Highlanders110Tracy McGrady misses two point shot - pressure by Brent Barry56 - 51
Snowstorm110Rudy Gobert defensive rebound56 - 51
Snowstorm111Bobby Jones misses two point shot (blocked by David Robinson)56 - 51
Snowstorm111Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm56 - 51
Highlanders111Grant Hill steals the ball (turnover by Mookie Blaylock)56 - 51
Highlanders112Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)56 - 53
Snowstorm113Julius Erving misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson56 - 53
Highlanders113Tracy McGrady defensive rebound56 - 53
Highlanders114Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)56 - 55
Snowstorm115Brent Barry misses three point shot56 - 55
Highlanders115Grant Hill defensive rebound56 - 55
Highlanders116Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to David Robinson)56 - 57
Snowstorm117Julius Erving misses two point shot (blocked by David Robinson)56 - 57
Snowstorm117Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm56 - 57
Snowstorm117Brent Barry misses three point shot - pressure by Tracy McGrady56 - 57
Highlanders117David Robinson defensive rebound56 - 57
Highlanders118Grant Hill makes two point shot56 - 59
Snowstorm119Brent Barry misses two point shot (blocked by Grant Hill)56 - 59
Snowstorm119Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm56 - 59
Snowstorm119Bobby Jones makes two point shot (assist to Brent Barry)58 - 59
Highlanders120Russell Westbrook misses two point shot58 - 59
Snowstorm120Bobby Jones defensive rebound58 - 59
Snowstorm121Bobby Jones misses two point shot58 - 59
Highlanders121Tim Duncan defensive rebound58 - 59
Highlanders122Tim Duncan makes two point shot58 - 61
** WATER BREAK **
Snowstorm123Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)60 - 61
Highlanders124Tracy McGrady turns the ball over (traveling violation)60 - 61
Snowstorm125Brent Barry misses three point shot60 - 61
Highlanders125Tim Duncan defensive rebound60 - 61
Highlanders126Russell Westbrook turns the ball over (pass out of bounds)60 - 61
Highlanders127David Robinson steals the ball (turnover by Julius Erving)60 - 61
Highlanders128Tracy McGrady misses two point shot - pressure by Brent Barry60 - 61
Snowstorm128Mookie Blaylock defensive rebound60 - 61
Snowstorm129Rudy Gobert misses two point shot60 - 61
Highlanders129Tim Duncan defensive rebound60 - 61
Highlanders130Tracy McGrady makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)60 - 63
Snowstorm131Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Julius Erving)62 - 63
Highlanders132Russell Westbrook makes two point shot62 - 65
Snowstorm133Rudy Gobert makes two point shot64 - 65
Highlanders134Tracy McGrady misses two point shot, calls a foul on Julius Erving - check ball64 - 65
Highlanders134Grant Hill makes two point shot (assist to Russell Westbrook)64 - 67
Snowstorm135Julius Erving makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)66 - 67
Highlanders136Tim Duncan misses two point shot, calls a foul on Brent Barry - check ball66 - 67
Highlanders136Grant Hill makes two point shot66 - 69
Snowstorm137Julius Erving turns the ball over (traveling violation)66 - 69
Highlanders138Grant Hill makes two point shot (assist to Tim Duncan)66 - 71
Snowstorm139Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)68 - 71
Highlanders140Tim Duncan makes two point shot68 - 73
Snowstorm141Julius Erving misses two point shot - pressure by Grant Hill68 - 73
Snowstorm141Julius Erving offensive rebound68 - 73
Snowstorm141Julius Erving misses two point shot (blocked by David Robinson)68 - 73
Snowstorm141Brent Barry offensive rebound68 - 73
Snowstorm141Julius Erving misses two point shot - pressure by David Robinson68 - 73
Highlanders141Tim Duncan defensive rebound68 - 73
Highlanders142Tim Duncan turns the ball over (stepped out of bounds)68 - 73
Snowstorm143Mookie Blaylock misses two point shot (blocked by Tracy McGrady)68 - 73
Snowstorm143Ball out of bounds to Snowstorm68 - 73
Snowstorm143Rudy Gobert makes two point shot (assist to Mookie Blaylock)70 - 73
Highlanders144Tim Duncan makes two point shot70 - 75
Snowstorm145Brent Barry makes two point shot72 - 75
Highlanders146Grant Hill makes two point shot (assist to Tracy McGrady)72 - 77
Snowstorm147Mookie Blaylock misses two point shot - pressure by Russell Westbrook72 - 77
Snowstorm147Rudy Gobert offensive rebound72 - 77
Snowstorm147Mookie Blaylock misses two point shot (blocked by Tim Duncan)72 - 77
Snowstorm147Rudy Gobert offensive rebound72 - 77
Snowstorm147Brent Barry makes two point shot74 - 77
Highlanders148Tracy McGrady makes two point shot74 - 79
Snowstorm149Brent Barry misses two point shot (blocked by Grant Hill)74 - 79
Snowstorm149Julius Erving offensive rebound74 - 79
Snowstorm149Julius Erving makes two point shot76 - 79
Highlanders150Tracy McGrady misses three point shot76 - 79
Snowstorm150Julius Erving defensive rebound76 - 79
Snowstorm151Brent Barry misses three point shot76 - 79
Highlanders151Russell Westbrook defensive rebound76 - 79
Highlanders152Russell Westbrook misses three point shot76 - 79
Highlanders152Tracy McGrady offensive rebound76 - 79
Highlanders152Tim Duncan makes two point shot (assist to Grant Hill)76 - 81